Table of contents and
list of producers

Preface by Burton Anderson


Introduction


The story of wine in burgundy

Through history
Maison o domaine?


A land of vineyards

Climats
Geology
The grapes
Climate
The vintages


The classifications: appellations, domaines and wines

The classification of wines and the system of appellations
How to evaluate our selections


1 - Chablis

Appellation CHABLIS


Jean-Claude BESSIN
Jean-Marc BROCARD
CHŚTEAU de BÉRU
COLINOT
Jean COLLET et fils
La CROIX MONTJOIE
Vincent DAUVISSAT
Gérard DUPLESSIS
GOISOT
Dominique GRUHIER
Alice et Olivier de MOOR
Christian MOREAU Père et fils
PATTES LOUP
PINSON Frères
Franćois RAVENEAU


2 - from Marsannay to Gevrey-Chambertin

Appellation MARSANNAY
Appellation FIXIN
Appellation GEVREY-CHAMBERTIN


BART
René BOUVIER
Bruno CLAIR
Claude DUGAT
Bernard DUGAT-PY
Gilles DUROCHÉ
Sylvie ESMONIN
Jean FOURNIER
HERESZTYN-MAZZINI
Thierry MORTET
Sylvain PATAILLE
ROSSIGNOL-TRAPET
Joseph ROTY
Armand ROUSSEAU
Marc ROY
Jean TRAPET Père et Fils
Domaine des VAROILLES
Domaine du VIEUX COLLťGE


3 - from Morey-Saint-Denis to Chambolle-Musigny

Appellation MOREY-SAINT-DENIS
Appellation CHAMBOLLE-MUSIGNY


ARLAUD
CLOS de TART
DUJAC
Robert GROFFIER Père et Fils
Henri JOUAN
Domaine des LAMBRAYS
Hubert LIGNIER
Michel MAGNIEN
Stéphane MAGNIEN
Jacques-Frédéric MUGNIER
PERROT-MINOT
PONSOT
Gérard RAPHET
Chantal REMY
Georges ROUMIER
TAUPENOT-MERME
Cécile TREMBLAY
Comte Georges de VOGÜÉ


4 - from Vougeot to Vosne-Romanée

Appellation VOUGEOT
Appellation VOSNE-ROMANÉE


Jean-Yves BIZOT
CHŚTEAU de la TOUR
Bruno CLAVELIER
Christian CLERGET
CONFURON-COTETIDOT
Domaine d’EUGENIE
Jean GRIVOT
Anne GROS
GROS Frère et Soeur
LEROY
Domaine du Comte LIGER-BELAIR
Georges MUGNERET-GIBOURG
Georges NOŤLLAT
Armelle et Bernard RION
Domaine de la ROMANÉE-CONTI
Emmanuel ROUGET
Robert SIRUGUE


5 - Nuits-Saint-Georges

Appellation NUITS-SAINT-GEORGES


Domaine de l’ARLOT
Robert CHEVILLON
Georges CHICOTOT
Henry GOUGES
LÉCHENEAUT
Antoine LIENHARDT
Alain MICHELOT
PRIEURÉ-ROCH
REMORIQUET


6 - The Hautes Côtes

Appellation HAUTES CÔTES


Franćois BERGERET
BONNARDOT
Domaine de la CRAS
CRUCHANDEAU
Domaine de la DOUAIX
David DUBAND
Nicolas FAURE
Henri NAUDIN-FERRAND
Claude NOUVEAU
Agnès PAQUET
RECRUE DES SENS
SAINT-MARC


7 - between Corton and Beaune

LA COLLINA DI CORTON: Appellations
LADOIX-SERRIGNY, ALOXE-CORTON, PERNAND-VERGELESSES
Appellations SAVIGNY-LÈS-BEAUNE, CHOREY-LÈS-BEAUNE
Appellation BEAUNE


BONNEAU du MARTRAY
CHANDON de BRIAILLES
CHANTERśVES
Louis CHENU Père & Filles
Domaine des CROIX
Alex GAMBAL
Emmanuel GIBOULOT
Benjamin LEROUX
MAILLARD Père & Fils
Catherine et Claude MARÉCHAL
Albert MOROT
Philippe PACALET
RAPET Père & Fils
Jean-Claude RATEAU
Nicolas ROSSIGNOL


8 - Pommard, Volnay and surroundings

Appellation POMMARD
Appellation VOLNAY
Appellations SAINT-ROMAIN, AUXEY-DURESSES, MONTHELIE


Marquis d’ANGERVILLE
Domaine du Comte ARMAND
Domaine d’AUVENAY
Jean-Marc et Thomas BOULEY
Henri et Gilles BUISSON
CHŚTEAU de MONTHELIE
Domaine de COURCEL
Alain GRAS
Michel LAFARGE
LAFOUGE
LEJEUNE
Domaine de MONTILLE
REBOURGEON-MURE
Fanny SABRE
SARNIN-BERRUX
VAUDOISEY-CREUSEFOND
Thierry VIOLOT-GUILLEMARD
Joseph VOILLOT


9 - Meursault

Appellation MEURSAULT


BALLOT-MILLOT & Fils
Michel BOUZEREAU & Fils
BUISSON-CHARLES
Jean-Franćois COCHE-DURY
Sylvain DUSSORT
Arnaud ENTE
Henri GERMAIN et Fils
Albert GRIVAULT
Patrick JAVILLIER
Antoine JOBARD
Rémi JOBARD
Domaine des Comtes LAFON
Thierry et Pascale MATROT
MICHELOT
Francois MIKULSKY
Pierre MOREY
Jean-Marc ROULOT
Arnaud TESSIER


10 - from Saint-Aubin to Puligny-Montrachet

Appellation PULIGNY-MONTRACHET
Appellation SAINT-AUBIN


Jean-Claude BACHELET et Fils
Franćois CARILLON
Jacques CARILLON
Jean CHARTRON
Alain CHAVY
Marc COLIN et Fils
Benoit ENTE
Hubert LAMY
LARUE
LEFLAIVE
Etienne SAUZET


11 - from Chassagne-Montrachet to Maranges

Appellation CHASSAGNE-MONTRACHET
Appellations SANTENAY, MARANGES


BACHELET-MONNOT
BACHEY-LEGROS
BLAIN-GAGNARD
CHEVROT et Fils
Bruno COLIN
Philippe COLIN
Pierre-Yves COLIN MOREY
FONTAINE-GAGNARD
HEITZ-LOCHARDET
Bernard MOREAU et Fils
David MOREAU
Marc MOREY & Fils
Vincent MOREY & Sophie
OLIVIER
Paul PILLOT
RAMONET
Domaine des ROUGES-QUEUES


12 - Côte Chalonnaise

Appellation CÔTE CHALONNAISE


Stéphane ALADAME
CHŚTEAU de CHAMILLY
CHŚTEAU de CHAMIREY
Les CHAMPS de l’ABBAYE
CLOS SALOMON
Vincent DUREUIL-JANTHIAL
GOUFFIER
JAEGER-DEFAIX
Paul et Marie JACQUESON
JOBLOT
Bruno LORENZON
Franćois LUMPP
Jean-Baptiste PONSOT
RAGOT
Franćois RAQUILLET
THEULOT JUILLOT
Domaine de VILLAINE


13 - Mâconnais

Appellation MÂCONNAIS


BRET BROTHERS - LA SOUFRANDIťRE
Frantz CHAGNOLEAU
CHŚTEAU de LAVERNETTE
CHŚTEAU des RONTETS
CLOS des VIGNES du MAYNE
GUILLEMOT-MICHEL
Les HERITIERS du Comte LAFON
Nicolas MAILLET
Olivier MERLIN
Jacques et Nathalie SAUMAIZE
SAUMAIZE-MICHELIN
Domaine de THALIE
Philippe VALETTE
La VIGNE MOUTON


Tourism in Burgundy

Tips from the vignerons
”Not to miss”
Restaurants


Cartography


Bibliography


Index of producers

 
 


Terms of sale

Cookie / Privacy

P.IVA/CF 10860730018